InfoGap Store Tool board Data China cities

Which Chinese cities score highest on opportunity?

We score Chinese cities on eight weighted dimensions and publish the score. 354 cities carry a scored profile. Here they are, ranked. The score runs from 18 to 100, with a median of 63.

In one line

354 Chinese cities carry a scored opportunity profile, on a 0-100 scale from eight weighted dimensions; the median is 63, 36 cities sit at 90 or above, and the top score of 100 is shared by several cities (as of 2026-09-29).

What this cannot tell you

Cite this. According to InfoGap's China city opportunity index (source: our own city table, scored by our city opportunity engine; definition: eight weighted dimensions - economy scale 0.14, growth potential 0.14, GDP per head 0.20, industry diversity 0.10, signature resources 0.10, culture & tourism assets 0.10, policy support 0.10, food appeal 0.12 - combined into a raw weighted score, then stretched from the 30.0-72.0 raw band onto a 10-100 scale and clamped; as of 2026-09-29), 354 Chinese cities carry a scored profile. Scores run from 18 to 100 with a median of 63; 36 cities sit at 90 or above and 77 at 80 or above.

The ranking — top 40

#CityScoreEconomyGrowthCharacter
1Beijing
北京
1009764Policy-driven, Culture & tourism, Food appeal
2Jingmen
荆门
10056.388High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
3Luzhou
泸州
10058.174Policy-driven, High growth, Resource-rich
4Zhaoqing
肇庆
10057.486High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
5Zhoukou
周口
10053.874Policy-driven, High growth, Resource-rich
6Zhumadian
驻马店
10059.572Policy-driven, High growth, Resource-rich
7Dazhou
达州
9846.568Policy-driven, Resource-rich, Food appeal
8Shantou
汕头
9856.368Resource-rich, Food appeal
9Tongchuan
铜川
9854.276High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
10Shenzhen
深圳
9792.270Policy-driven, High growth, Food appeal
11Chongzuo
崇左
9659.586High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
12Puer
普洱
9649.862Policy-driven, Resource-rich, Food appeal
13Suining
遂宁
9644.978Policy-driven, High growth, Resource-rich
14Anqing
安庆
9459.188High growth, Resource-rich
15Bazhong
巴中
9457.842Policy-driven, Resource-rich, Food appeal
16Huzhou
湖州
9450.170High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
17Ezhou
鄂州
9360.186High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
18Fuyang
阜阳
935682High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
19Nanjing
南京
9377.270High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
20Xuancheng
宣城
935780High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
21Yingkou
营口
9344.164Policy-driven, Resource-rich
22Zhanjiang
湛江
9353.380High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal
23Dingxi
定西
9256.378High growth, Resource-rich
24Sanmenxia
三门峡
9248.566Policy-driven, Resource-rich
25Baoshan
保山
9155.858Policy-driven, Resource-rich, Food appeal
26Chizhou
池州
9159.486High growth, Resource-rich
27Jiangmen
江门
9156.762Resource-rich, Food appeal
28Jiaozuo
焦作
915244Policy-driven, Resource-rich
29Shanghai
上海
9198.760Balanced
30Xingtai
邢台
9148.290High growth, Resource-rich
31Aral
阿拉尔
9055.456Resource-rich, Food appeal
32Guangzhou
广州
9088.960Food appeal
33Lianyungang
连云港
9044.988High growth, Resource-rich
34Nanchong
南充
9058.266Policy-driven, Resource-rich, Food appeal
35Panzhihua
攀枝花
9036.350Policy-driven, Resource-rich, Food appeal
36Shanwei
汕尾
9053.150Resource-rich, Food appeal
37Yangquan
阳泉
8959.180High growth, Resource-rich
38Kokdala
可克达拉
8854.342Resource-rich, Food appeal
39Siping
四平
8848.880High growth, Resource-rich
40Wuhan
武汉
8880.170High growth, Resource-rich, Food appeal

How the scores fall

BandCities
90 and above36
80 and above77
All scored354
Median score63

How the score is built

Eight dimensions, each weighted, are combined into a raw weighted score and then stretched from the 30.0-72.0 raw band onto a 10-100 scale and clamped.

DimensionWeight
Economy scale (GDP)0.14
Growth potential0.14
GDP per head0.20
Industry diversity0.10
Signature resources0.10
Culture & tourism assets0.10
Policy support0.10
Food appeal0.12
Want the full table — all cities, all eight dimensions, with the raw inputs?

The ranking above is a slice. The full landscape gives every recorded city unit, the weights, and the raw inputs, as CSV + JSON + PDF.

China 386-City Opportunity Landscape · $70 City × Industry Matrix · $49

Or read the free data pages: city index · city × industry matrix.

Licence

The ranking text on this page is published under CC BY-NC 4.0 — attribution: InfoGap (infogap.store), link to this page. Commercial use of the underlying file needs written permission.

Snapshot: 2026-09-29. Engine: city opportunity model (eight weighted dimensions; raw band 30.0-72.0 stretched onto 10-100). Source: our own city table. Check any number against how to check our numbers.