InfoGap · gates

Does a filled cell mean a city has that industry?

In one line

Our city × industry table has 384 city rows and 63 industry columns — 24,192 possible cells — and only 1,377 of them carry a value, a fill rate of 5.69%. A filled cell means we recorded a reading, not that the city owns that industry; the 5.69% is a measure of how much we know, not of how much exists.

Every square is one possible cell in the table. Orange squares are cells we have filled.

The numbers behind it

ValueWhat it countsSource / definition
384city rowscounts.city_rows in data/dl/city-industry-matrix/city-industry-matrix.json
63industry columnscounts.industry_columns, same file
24,192possible cellscounts.possible_cells = 384 × 63, same file
1,377filled cellscounts.filled_cells, same file
5.69%fill ratecounts.fill_rate = 1,377 ÷ 24,192, same file
2026-09-29when the file was generatedgenerated_at, same file

The file's own source note: derived by InfoGap from central.city_opportunities.industries (city-reported industry lists); licence CC BY-NC 4.0; spatial coverage China.

Why 5.69% is a measure, not a gap

What this cannot tell you

Cite this

According to InfoGap's city × industry matrix (source: data/dl/city-industry-matrix/city-industry-matrix.json, derived by InfoGap from city-reported industry lists; definition: a cell is 1 when the city's own record names that industry, and the fill rate is filled cells divided by possible cells; generated 2026-09-29, read 2026-10-14), the table holds 24,192 possible cells across 384 cities and 63 industries, of which 1,377 are filled — a fill rate of 5.69%.

Want the whole table? Every city row, every industry column, and the cells that are filled — with the same definitions attached.

China City × Industry Matrix — see the grid

This is a dataset and an analytical reading — it is not investment advice and not a forecast. Every figure is a recorded measurement with its date attached.